Yard Materials Calculator
Menu

Raised Bed Soil Calculator

Find how much soil fills your raised beds, how much topsoil and compost to mix, and whether bags or bulk cost less.

1Size

Shape
Units

2Depth

Texas A&M: 8 to 12 in20 to 30 cm is enough for most beds, 12 to 18 in30 to 46 cm for vegetables.

3Soil mix

Soil mix

4Bags and price

Bag says quarts? 1 cu ft is about 25.7 dry quarts.

Your own prices

You need

32.0cubic feet1.19 cubic yards
22bags of 1.5 cu ft
22.49.6
topsoilcompost
In bulk$33 to $72plus $40 to $140 delivery
In bags$195 to $419$8.88 to $19.07 a bag

Prices: what landscape yards and garden centers post, October 2026.

  • You need 1.19 cubic yards of soil. That is 32.0 cu ft.
  • Mix 22.4 cu ft of topsoil and 9.6 cu ft of compost.
  • In bags: 22 bags of 1.5 cu ft raised bed soil, about $195 to $419.
  • In bulk: about $33 to $72, plus $40 to $140 delivery.
  • Soil settles. Add a few inches of compost each year, says Illinois Extension.

Text this to a landscape yard

Hi! For my raised beds I need about 0.83 cubic yards of topsoil and 0.36 cubic yards of compost, delivered. What would it cost, with delivery?

32.0 cu ft · 22 bagsAnswer

Soil for common bed sizes

How much soil fills one bed, and how many bags of 1.5 cu ft that is.

Bed8 in deep20 cm deep12 in deep30 cm deep18 in deep45 cm deep
4 × 4 ft1.2 × 1.2 m 10.7 cu ft302 L8 bags16.0 cu ft453 L11 bags24.0 cu ft680 L16 bags
4 × 8 ft1.2 × 2.4 m 21.3 cu ft604 L15 bags32.0 cu ft906 L22 bags48.0 cu ft1,359 L32 bags
3 × 6 ft0.9 × 1.8 m 12.0 cu ft340 L8 bags18.0 cu ft510 L12 bags27.0 cu ft765 L18 bags
4 × 12 ft1.2 × 3.7 m 32.0 cu ft906 L22 bags48.0 cu ft1,359 L32 bags72.0 cu ft2,039 L48 bags

What to fill a raised bed with

Garden experts mix topsoil with compost. Their recipes, by volume:

  • 70% topsoil, 30% compostIowa State and Penn State Extension.
  • Half to two thirds topsoil, the rest compostUMN Extension. Texas A&M lists 3/4, 2/3 or 1/2 topsoil.
  • Topsoil, compost and coarse sand, a third eachIowa State. Sand helps heavy clay drain.

Mix it well. Iowa State says to work the first few inches into the soil below, so you do not get layers.

Soil settles. Illinois Extension says to add a few inches of compost or good topsoil each year to keep up. We found no expert number for how much a new bed sinks.

Bags in quarts

Some bags say quarts, not cubic feet. Those are dry quarts. One cubic foot is about 25.7 dry quarts. So a 32 qt bag holds about 1.24 cu ft, and a 1.5 cu ft bag holds about 39 quarts.

NIST Handbook 130 (2026): dry measure is based on the US bushel of 2,150.42 cubic inches. Our math: 1,728 ÷ (2,150.42 ÷ 32).

How the math works

  1. Size. Length × width × depth in inches ÷ 12 = cubic feet, times how many beds. Divided by 27 gives cubic yards.
  2. Mix. Each part is its share of the total: 70% topsoil means 0.7 × the cubic feet.
  3. Bags. Cubic feet ÷ bag size, rounded up.
  4. Bulk price. Each part's cubic yards × what yards post for it, the middle 80%: topsoil $26 to $55, compost $33 to $73, coarse sand about $37 to $74 a cubic yard, or a yard's own bed mix $42 to $69.
  5. Bag price. What garden centers post for raised bed soil: $5.92 to $12.71 a cubic foot.
  6. Which costs less. We add the delivery fee yards post ($40 to $140) to bulk first.

Questions

How much soil do I need for a raised bed?

Length × width × depth. A 4 × 8 ft bed, 12 in deep, holds 32 cu ft, or 1.19 cubic yards. That is 22 bags of 1.5 cu ft.

How many bags of soil for a 4 × 8 raised bed?

At 12 in deep, 22 bags of 1.5 cu ft, or 16 bags of 2 cu ft. At 8 in deep, 15 bags of 1.5 cu ft.

What is the best soil mix for a raised bed?

About 70% topsoil and 30% compost, say Iowa State and Penn State Extension. UMN says half to two thirds topsoil. In clay country, Iowa State adds coarse sand: a third each.

How deep should a raised bed be?

8 to 12 inches is enough for most plants, says Texas A&M. Vegetable beds should be 12 to 18 inches deep.

How many quarts are in a cubic foot of soil?

About 25.7 dry quarts. Soil is dry, and US rules measure dry goods in dry quarts. A dry quart is a bit bigger than a milk-jug quart.

Is bulk soil cheaper than bags?

For one small bed, not by much, once you pay for delivery. For several beds, bulk wins. Bags cost about $160 to $343 a cubic yard. A yard's bed mix is about $42 to $69.

Sources

Related calculators

All calculators