Yard Materials Calculator
Menu

Compost Calculator

Pick your job. See how deep to spread compost, how much to buy, and whether bags or bulk cost less.

1Your job

What the compost is for

2Size

Shape
Units

3Depth

3 to 4 in, dug into the top 8 to 12 in.

4Bags and price

Your own prices

You need

0.93cubic yards
25bags of 1 cu ft
3 inExperts: 3 to 4 in
  • 25.0cu ft
  • 0.71m³
  • 25–38%of the soil, dug in
In bulk$31 to $68$33 to $73 a cubic yard, plus $40 to $140 delivery
In bags$129 to $395$5.15 to $15.80 a 1 cu ft bag

Prices: what landscape yards and garden centers post, October 2026.

  • You need 0.93 cubic yards of compost to cover 100 sq ft, 3 in deep.
  • Dig it into the top 8 to 12 in of soil. Then compost is about 25% to 38% of the soil.
  • In bulk, it costs about $31 to $68. Delivery adds about $40 to $140.
  • In bags, that is 25 bags of 1 cu ft, about $129 to $395.

Text this to a landscape yard

Hi! I need about 0.93 cubic yards of compost, delivered. What would it cost, with delivery?

0.93 cu yd · 25 bagsAnswer

How much compost to use

It depends on the job. Dig it in for a new bed or lawn. Spread a thin layer on top each year after that.

JobCompostDig it inUse
New garden bed3 to 4 in7.6 to 10.2 cm top 8 to 12 intop 20.3 to 30.5 cm
Garden bed, each year¼ to 1 in0.6 to 2.5 cm No, leave it on top
New bed for trees and shrubs3 to 4 in7.6 to 10.2 cm top 6 to 8 intop 15.2 to 20.3 cm
New lawn1 to 2 in2.5 to 5.1 cm top 4 to 6 intop 10.2 to 15.2 cm
Top-dress a lawn¼ to ½ in0.6 to 1.3 cm No, leave it on top

Oregon State EM 9308 (all jobs). Lawns: Penn State and Ohio State say the same.

How far compost goes

One cubic yard covers 324 sq ft when it is 1 inch deep. A 1 cu ft bag covers 12 sq ft at 1 inch.One cubic meter covers 100 sq m when it is 1 cm deep.

Depth1 cubic yardcubic meter coversA 1 cu ft bag covers
¼ in0.6 cm1,296 sq ft166.7 sq m 48 sq ft4.72 sq m
½ in1.3 cm648 sq ft76.9 sq m 24 sq ft2.18 sq m
1 in2.5 cm324 sq ft40 sq m 12 sq ft1.13 sq m
2 in5 cm162 sq ft20 sq m 6 sq ft0.57 sq m
3 in7.5 cm108 sq ft13.3 sq m 4 sq ft0.38 sq m
4 in10 cm81 sq ft10 sq m 3 sq ft0.28 sq m

Oregon State says the same: a 1 cu ft bag covers 12 sq ft at 1 in.

Can you use too much compost?

Yes. Oregon State says too much compost lets plant food wash out of the soil. It can end up in streams and lakes.

Clemson says more than half compost in the soil can hurt plants.

Compost made from manure or mushrooms can be salty. Salt can hurt seeds and young plants. Water it well after you spread it.

Do not fill a raised bed with compost alone. Mix it with soil.

Oregon State, Clemson HGIC 1655 and Penn State.

How the math works

  1. Area. Length times width. For a circle, half the width times itself, times 3.1416. One meter is 3.28084 feet.
  2. Size of the pile. Area in sq ft times the depth in inches, divided by 12, gives cubic feet. Cubic feet divided by 27 gives cubic yards.
  3. Bags. Cubic feet divided by the bag size, rounded up.
  4. Share of the soil. Say you spread 3 in and dig it into the top 12 in. Then 3 of those 12 inches are compost. That is 25%. This is our math.
  5. Prices. What yards post for bulk compost, $33 to $73 a cubic yard. Bags: what stores post, $5.15 to $15.80 a cu ft. We leave out the cheapest and dearest tenth. We add the delivery fee, $40 to $140, to bulk before we say which costs less.

Questions

How much compost do I need?

For a new garden bed, 3 to 4 inches, dug in. That is about 1 cubic yard for every 100 sq ft at 3 in. For a bed you already have, ¼ to 1 inch a year.

How much compost for a lawn?

For a new lawn, 1 to 2 inches, tilled into the top 4 to 6 inches. To top-dress a lawn, ¼ inch. That is about 21 cu ft for 1,000 sq ft.

How many bags of compost are in a yard?

One cubic yard is 27 cubic feet. That is 27 bags of 1 cu ft, or 36 bags of 0.75 cu ft.

How much does a yard of compost cost?

About $33 to $73 a cubic yard, from what landscape yards post (October 2026). Delivery costs extra. Bags cost about $5.15 to $15.80 a cubic foot.

How much compost per year on a garden?

Oregon State says ¼ to 1 inch a year on beds you already have. One inch is the most.

Sources

Related calculators

All calculators