Yard Materials Calculator
Menu

Gravel Types

Types of gravel and crushed stone: what size each is, what it is for, and what it weighs and costs.

Crushed stone sizes

Stone yards sell crushed stone by number. The bigger the number, the smaller the stone. Prices are for one ton before delivery, US average.

StoneSizeWhat it is forTons a cubic yardPrice a ton
#3 stone2 in to 1 in. 1.01 to 1.30 tons a yard2 in to 1 inBigger than #571.01 to 1.30Too few yards
#57 stone1 in to about 3/16 in. 1.01 to 1.30 tons a yard1 in to about 3/16 inNRCS puts #57 or #67 on top of a stone drive1.01 to 1.30$43 to $97
#67 stone3/4 in to about 3/16 in. 1.01 to 1.30 tons a yard3/4 in to about 3/16 inA bit smaller than #57. NRCS lists it for the top of a drive1.01 to 1.30Too few yards
#8 stone3/8 in to about 3/32 in. 1.01 to 1.30 tons a yard3/8 in to about 3/32 inSmaller than #571.01 to 1.30Too few yards
Crusher runStone down to stone dust. 1.40 to 1.60 tons a yardStone down to stone dustPacks hard. A base for drives, patios and sheds1.40 to 1.60$21 to $45

Sizes: Florida DOT's table of standard stone sizes. Weights: Alabama DOT, loose clean stone; crusher run is our estimate. Prices: what stone yards post, October 2026.

Round and fancy stone

  • Pea gravel

    Small, round stones. For paths, play areas and drains. Under a swing set, the CPSC says 9 in protects a 5 ft fall.

    1.30 to 1.50 tons a yard$41 to $68 a ton

  • River rock

    Smooth, round stones. For beds around plants. Spread it 2 to 3 in deep.

    1.26 to 1.40 tons a yard$47 to $90 a ton

  • Decomposed granite

    Granite in small bits. Few yards post a price for it.

    1.30 to 1.60 tons a yard$75 to $110 a ton

  • Landscape rock

    Granite, limestone and colored rock, in many colors. Costs more than plain stone.

    1.19 to 1.40 tons a yard$61 to $180 a ton

  • Marble or beach pebbles

    Fancy stones. They cost more.

    1.20 to 1.40 tons a yard$100 to $720 a ton

  • Lava rock

    A very light rock. A yard of it weighs about half a ton.

    0.50 tons a yard$195 to $420 a ton

Clean stone or stone with dust

Clean stone, like #57, has gaps between the stones. Water runs through. It is good on top of a drive.

Stone with dust, like crusher run, packs hard. The dust fills the gaps. It is good under pavers, patios, sheds and drives.

Packed stone takes less room. Order about 12% more if you will pack it down. Our crushed stone calculator adds it for you.

Questions

What size is #57 stone?

Pieces from 1 inch down to about 3/16 inch. That is Florida DOT’s standard size.

Does a bigger number mean bigger stone?

No. A bigger number means smaller stone. #3 is 2 in to 1 in. #8 is 3/8 in and smaller.

What is the difference between #57 and crusher run?

#57 is clean stone with gaps between the stones. Water runs through it. Crusher run has stone dust in it. The dust fills the gaps, so it packs hard.

What gravel is best for a driveway?

A packed base of crusher run, then clean stone on top. USDA NRCS in Ohio puts #57 or #67 on top of a stone drive.

What is the cheapest gravel?

Crusher run, at about $21 to $45 a ton before delivery. Prices change by state.

Sources

Related calculators

All calculators