It holds
- 0.91cubic meters
- 906liters
- 32sq ft of ground
| 0.5 cu ft bags | 64 |
| 1 cu ft bags | 32 |
| 1.5 cu ft bags | 22 |
| 2 cu ft bags | 16 |
| 3 cu ft bags | 11 |
- It holds 1.19 cubic yards. That is 32.0 cu ft, or 0.91 m³.
- In bags of 2 cu ft, that is 16 bags.
- Stone, soil and mulch weigh different amounts. To buy by the ton, use a calculator for that material.
Quick converter
Type in any box. The others change to match. One cubic yard is 27 cubic feet.
- Cubic feet to cubic yards: divide by 27.
- Cubic yards to cubic feet: times 27.
- Cubic yards to cubic meters: times 0.7646.
- Cubic meters to cubic yards: times 1.3080.
Common jobs
How much some common yard jobs hold. Tap Use to put one in the calculator.
| Job | Cubic yardsCubic meters | Cubic feet | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raised bed4 × 8 ft, 12 in deep1.2 × 2.4 m, 30 cm deep | 1.190.91 | 32.0 | |
| Small raised bed4 × 4 ft, 12 in deep1.2 × 1.2 m, 30 cm deep | 0.590.45 | 16.0 | |
| Mulch bed10 × 10 ft, 3 in deep3.0 × 3.0 m, 8 cm deep | 0.930.71 | 25.0 | |
| Gravel path3 × 20 ft, 3 in deep0.9 × 6.1 m, 8 cm deep | 0.560.42 | 15.0 | |
| Patio base10 × 12 ft, 6 in deep3.0 × 3.7 m, 15 cm deep | 2.221.70 | 60.0 | |
| Concrete slab10 × 10 ft, 4 in deep3.0 × 3.0 m, 10 cm deep | 1.230.94 | 33.3 | |
| Sandbox5 × 5 ft, 12 in deep1.5 × 1.5 m, 30 cm deep | 0.930.71 | 25.0 |
What will you fill it with?
Each material weighs a different amount and costs a different price. These calculators give tons, bags and cost.
- Gravel calculatorCubic yards, tons, bags and price by state
- Mulch calculatorCubic yards and bags, bulk vs bags, counting what is down already
- Topsoil calculatorCubic yards and tons for beds and lawns
- Soil calculatorDirt for a lawn, a bed or a hole, in yards, tons or bags
- Fill dirt calculatorCubic yards, tons and truckloads to fill a low spot
- Compost calculatorHow deep to spread it and how much to buy, bulk or bags
- Potting soil calculatorQuarts and bags of mix to fill your pots
- Pine straw calculatorBales of pine straw for your beds, and what they cost
- Raised bed soil calculatorTopsoil and compost for your beds, bulk or bags
- Sand calculatorCubic yards and tons for paver bedding and play sand
- River rock calculatorYards, tons or bags of river rock for beds
- Landscape rock calculatorCrushed rock, pebbles or lava rock, bulk or bags
- Crushed stone calculatorTons of #57, #8, #3 or crusher run
- Gravel driveway calculatorTons of stone for a driveway, layer by layer
- Paver calculatorPavers, base stone, sand and how deep to dig
- Fence calculatorPosts, rails, pickets and concrete for a wood fence
- Concrete calculatorBags or cubic yards for slabs and footings
- Pea gravel calculatorBags or bulk for paths, play areas and drains
- Retaining wall calculatorBlocks, caps, gravel and how tall you can build
- Sod calculatorPallets, slabs and rolls for a new lawn
- Grass seed calculatorPounds of seed for a new lawn or overseeding
- Lawn fertilizer calculatorPounds and bags of fertilizer from the numbers on the bag
- Lime calculatorPounds and bags of lime from your soil test
- Raised bed plannerPlan a bed square by square: plants and soil
- Garden plannerFrost dates by ZIP code and when to plant each vegetable
- Plant spacing calculatorHow many plants fit and how far apart to set them
How the math works
- Area. Length times width. For a circle, half the width times itself, times 3.1416. One meter is 3.28084 feet.
- Cubic feet. Area in sq ft times depth in inches, divided by 12. Then times how many you have.
- Cubic yards. A yard is 3 feet. So a cubic yard is 3 × 3 × 3 = 27 cubic feet. Cubic feet divided by 27 gives cubic yards.
- Cubic meters. A yard is exactly 0.9144 meters (NIST). So a cubic yard is 0.7646 cubic meters. A cubic meter is 1,000 liters.
- Bags. Cubic feet divided by the bag size, rounded up.
Questions
How many cubic feet are in a yard?
27 cubic feet. A yard is 3 feet long. A cubic yard is a box 3 feet long, 3 feet wide and 3 feet tall. 3 × 3 × 3 = 27.
How do I change cubic feet to cubic yards?
Divide by 27. For example, 54 cubic feet ÷ 27 = 2 cubic yards.
How do I figure out cubic yards?
Measure length and width in feet, and depth in inches. Multiply length × width × depth, then divide by 12. That gives cubic feet. Divide by 27 to get cubic yards.
How many cubic yards fill a 4 × 8 ft raised bed?
At 12 inches deep, about 1.19 cubic yards. That is 32 cubic feet, or 16 bags of 2 cu ft.
How many cubic meters are in a cubic yard?
About 0.76 cubic meters. A cubic meter is about 1.31 cubic yards.
Is a "yard" of dirt or mulch a cubic yard?
Yes. When a supply yard sells "a yard" of soil, mulch or stone, it means one cubic yard: 27 cubic feet.
Sources
- NIST Handbook 44, Appendix B2026 ed.A yard is exactly 0.9144 meters; an inch is 2.54 cm
- NIST Handbook 44, Appendix C2026 ed.A cubic yard is 0.764 554 857 984 cubic meters